Public Notices

Grand River and Credit Valley Flood Warning

Date: Feb 19 - 21, 2018

Grand River Conservation Authority Official Warning here

A warm front accompanied by heavy rainfall is forecast to move into the Grand River watershed on Monday and persist through Wednesday. Temperatures associated with this weather system are forecast to reach upwards of 13 degrees based on current forecasts. Temperatures are not expected to decrease overnight during this event. Rainfall totals of 40-50 mm are expected across the watershed. Rainfall is forecast to begin Monday morning and continue through Tuesday, with an additional 5-10 mm falling on Wednesday. The combination of warm temperatures and rainfall is expected to trigger significant runoff into the river system.

These conditions are expected to result in a total melt of the remaining snowpack and very high flows in rivers and streams across the watershed. This will result in flows similar to those experienced during normal spring flooding.  Ice jams currently in place in the Grand River through the City of Kitchener (Freeport), the City of Cambridge, City of Brantford and community of Cayuga have a high potential of causing additional flooding. A small ice jam is also in place downstream of the community of Plattsville on the Nith River. It is anticipated that ice jams will release during this event. Ice jams can form and release without warning and extreme caution should be used in areas where they are occurring.

All GRCA reservoirs are at low winter holding levels and have storage available to manage runoff from this event which will help reduce downstream flooding.

 

Credit Valley Flood Outlook (Issued Feb 16th)

Credit Valley Conservation advises that Environment Canada is forecasting above seasonal temperatures and rainfall for the beginning of next week with a possible 20-40 mm by early Wednesday morning.

While no flooding is anticipated, the mix of high temperatures, rain, and melting of the remaining snowpack is expected to increase water levels for watercourses throughout the watershed.

All watercourses in our area will experience higher than normal water levels. As a result, local streams and rivers may become dangerous, especially in the vicinity of culverts, bridges and dams. Children and pets should be kept away from all watercourses.

CVC will continue to closely monitor weather and water levels in the watershed. This Flood Outlook Statement will be in effect through to Wednesday February 21, 2018, or until further notice.

CVC Real-Time Watershed Monitoring


Back to Public Notices Listing

Top